- Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA);
[…] (Figure 3)
Model Health Plan Document Request Letter
Certified Mail No.
Return Receipt Requested
xx
Plan Administrator xx Health Plan
xx xx
RE:
xx Health Plan
Case No.
Dear Plan Administrator:
The Department of Labor has responsibility for the administration and enforcement of Title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). Title I establishes standards governing the operation of employee benefit plans such as the xx Health Plan (the Plan).
The Plan is scheduled for investigation by this office. Investigative authority is vested in the Secretary of Labor by Section 504 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1134, which states in part:
The Secretary [of Labor] shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order thereunder...to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under this title....