- Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide guidance on fiduciary investigations.
[…] Recommendations: Discuss the appropriate remedies, for each violation identified, including but not limited to restitution, rescission of prohibited transactions, removal of fiduciaries, appointment of a receiver, disgorgement, indemnification of the plan against future losses, injunctions against future service to ERISA plans, imposition of 502(i) and 502(l) penalties as applicable, etc.
Footnotes
- The Secretary of Labor has the authority to conduct such reviews under Section 504 of ERISA, 29 USC §1134, which states in part: "The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this title or any regulation or order thereunder ... to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under this title ...."
- This memorandum and the Action ROI on page(s)____ , and exhibits ____ contain IRC 6103 information and should be handled accordingly.