Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] (c) Jane Doe's date of birth is April 15, 1974, and she received compensation beginning in 1988. She graduated from high school in May 1992 and indicated on Form CA-1615 that she would continue her education in the fall. Because of this evidence of a bona fide intent to attend school, her compensation was continued over the summer. In September she advised OWCP that she had reconsidered and decided to work instead of attending school.
Compensation was terminated effective October 1, 1992, without declaring an overpayment since 5 U.S.C. 8101(17) states that an individual "is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 4 months and if he shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a full-time course of study" during the following semester.
Since Jane received compensation after high school based on school attendance, the period for which she was paid represents one full year of eligibility out of her four year allotment.