Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] For instance, a back injury may result in impairment to a leg, for which a schedule award would be payable. See, Veronica Williams, 56 ECAB 367 (2005) (ECAB noted that the members and functions listed in the schedule award provision and the regulation do not include impairments of the back or the body as a whole. A claimant, though, may be entitled to a schedule award for a permanent impairment to the leg if the cause of the impairment originated in the spine citing: John Litwinka, 41 ECAB 956 (1990), which noted that Section 8107(a)(1) of the FECA states a schedule award is "payable regardless of whether the cause of the disability originates in a part of the body other than that member."). A claimant may also receive an award for more than one part of the body in connection with a single injury.
Back to Chapter 2-0808 Table of Contents
3. Permanent Total Disability.