Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] For instance, the pay rate of a rural carrier associate or part-time flexible employee of the Postal Service who works substantially the entire year prior to injury would be computed under section 8114(d)(1)(B), not section 8114(d)(3), even if the earnings fluctuated considerably from week to week, because an annual rate of pay can be established by obtaining the yearly earnings, without overtime, for the year prior to the injury.
b. Anticipated Whole-Year Employment - 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(2).
5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(2) states,
(d) Average annual earnings are determined as follows:
(2) If the employee did not work in employment in which he was employed at the time of his injury during substantially the whole year immediately preceding the injury, but the position was one which would have afforded employment for substantially a whole year, the average annual earnings are a sum equal to the average annual earnings of an employee of the same class working substantially the whole immediately preceding year in the same or similar employment by the United States in the same or neighboring place, as determined under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
Therefore, the next issue to be considered in determining average annual earnings is anticipated whole-year employment. An affirmative answer to section 9(b) on Form CA-7 or item 20 on Form CA-6 is sufficient to show that the employee's position would have afforded employment for substantially a whole year had it not been for the injury. A negative, absent, or ambiguous answer to this question should prompt the CE to release Form CA-1030 to the EA. This can also be documented by a CA-110 following a call with the employing agency.
The average annual earnings are determined as described in paragraph 4(a) above. The discussion of concurrent employment in paragraph 4(a)(3) above also applies to these cases.
c. Irregular Employment - 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(3).
5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(3) states,
(d) Average annual earnings are determined as follows:
(3) If either of the foregoing methods of determining the average annual earnings cannot be applied reasonably and fairly, the average annual earnings are a sum that reasonably represents the annual earning capacity of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury having regard to the previous earnings of the employee in Federal employment, and of other employees of the United States in the same or most similar class working in the same or most similar employment in the same or neighboring location, other previous employment of the employee, or other relevant factors. However, the average annual earnings may not be less than 150 times the average daily wage the employee earned in the employment during the days employed within 1 year immediately preceding his injury.
Therefore, any situation not involving regular whole-year employment, career seasonal employment, a demonstrated ability to work full time, or anticipated whole-year employment - as discussed in the preceding paragraphs - is considered irregular employment.