Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] (7) Absent evidence of varying pay rates, the CE need not investigate whether the pay rate changed during the year just before the injury. However, if such evidence is received, the CE should determine the employee's various pay rates during the year just before the injury and the number of days during such period the employee was paid at each rate. The average daily wage will be determined based on this evidence according to the number of days employed at each rate.
d. Employment without Pay -5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(4).
5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(4) states,
(d) Average annual earnings are determined as follows:
(4) If the employee served without pay or at nominal pay, paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection apply as far as practicable, but the average annual earnings of the employee may not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-15. If the average annual earnings cannot be determined reasonably and fairly in the manner otherwise provided by this section, the average annual earnings shall be determined at the reasonable value of the services performed, but not in excess of $3,600 a year.
(1) Persons serving under 5 U.S.C. 8101(1)(B) - i.e., without pay or at nominal pay - come within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(4). These persons usually have work schedules that are irregular as to hours worked per day and days worked per week, or the duration of the assignment is limited in some way.
The CE should consider these factors when determining a pay rate, using narrative letters or form letters CA-1027 or CA-1029 to request needed evidence. The CE should allow a pay rate based upon full-time employment only if the evidence clearly shows that the person had served on a full-time basis for substantially the whole year immediately preceding the injury, or that the assignment would have afforded employment for substantially the whole year.
(2) The EA should be asked to furnish the following evidence:
(a) A description of the duties performed by the claimant;