Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] 1. Purpose and Scope. This chapter addresses determination of pay rates for injured workers who meet the criteria as employees within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. 8101(1). It describes the steps for establishing pay rates, including the statutory basis of payment; the effective date of the pay rate; the elements of pay which are included in the pay rate, and those which are excluded; and how to establish daily, weekly, and monthly pay rates. The chapter also includes a section on special determinations (which are also addressed in various FECA Program Memoranda).
Section 8101(4) defines "monthly pay" as "the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if the recurrence begins more than 6 months after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater, except when otherwise determined under section 8113 of this title with respect to any period." The monthly pay for wage loss compensation is subject to a minimum and maximum level of compensation that is set forth in 5 U.S.C. 8112. Section 8113 sets forth certain criteria for an employee employed in a learner's capacity.