Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] Section 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(3) is used if the employee was not employed for substantially the whole year and the employment would not have lasted for substantially the whole of the year.
Section 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(4) is used when an employee works without pay or nominal pay.
When determining a pay rate, the above criteria should be considered in the order listed, so that only if the method prescribed in 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(1) cannot be reasonably and fairly applied should the CE consider using the method stated in 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(2), and so forth.
a. Whole-Year Employment - 5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(1).
5 U.S.C. 8114(d)(1) states,
(d) Average annual earnings are determined as follows:
(1) If the employee worked in the employment in which he was employed at the time of his injury during substantially the whole year immediately preceding the injury and the employment was in a position for which an annual rate of pay--
(A) was fixed, the average annual earnings are the annual rate of pay; or
(B) was not fixed, the average annual earnings are the product obtained by multiplying his daily wage for the particular employment, or the average thereof if the daily wage has fluctuated, by 300 if he was employed on the basis of a 6-day workweek, 280 if employed on the basis of a 5 1/2 -day week, and 260 if employed on the basis of a 5-day week.
Therefore, if the employee worked at least 11 months ("substantially the whole year") before the injury in the job held at the time of injury (see section 9(b) on Form CA-7 or item 19 on Form CA-6), the CE may accept the basic pay rate reported without further inquiry.