Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions - 2015
[…] However, the better understanding of Section 218c(a)’s references to “this title” is as referring to Title I of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“PPACA”), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119.7 See Rosenfield v. GlobalTranz Enters., Inc. , No. CV 11-02327-PHX-NVW, 2012 WL 2572984, at *1-4 (D. Ariz. July 2, 2012) (performing extensive analysis of the PPACA’s legislative history and incorporation into the United States Code, and concluding that “this title” in Section 218c(a) refers to Title I of the PPACA). First of all, the “References in Text” note, which accompanies Section 218c in the United State Code, states that “[t]his title, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), (5), probably means title I of” the PPACA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218c. Furthermore, reading “this title” to refer to Title 29 of the United States Code would render Title I of the PPACA—which is largely codified in Titles 42 and 26 of the United States Code, not Title 29—without an anti-retaliation provision.