Katz v. Underwriter's Laboratories, ARB No. 2021-0006, ALJ No. 2018-SOX-00030 (ARB Nov. 30, 2020) (Order Dismissing Petition for Review)
[…] In 2016, Complainant pled guilty to a misdemeanor for negligently violating permit conditions. Respondent fired Complainant two days later, and Complainant filed an FWPCA whistleblower complaint with OSHA. Later in 2016, Respondent’s president, and his company, pled guilty to several permit violations.

The ALJ found that Complainant engaged in protected activity by providing information to federal investigators and testifying before a grand jury. On appeal, Respondents contended that Complainant could not be found to have engaged in protected activity because his guilty plea to violating 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(1)(A) barred him from bringing this complaint. The statute at 33 U.S.C. § 1367(d) provides that whistleblower protections are not available to an employee who, “acting without direction from his employer (or his agent) deliberately violates any prohibition of effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311 or 1312 of this title, standards of performance under section 1316 of this title, effluent standard, prohibition or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, or any other prohibition or limitation established under this chapter.”

The ARB first found that Respondents had not raised this argument before the ALJ, and therefore had waived it. The ARB went on, however, to find that even if the argument had not been waived, it still failed.