Electing Union Officers Using Remote Electronic Voting Systems1
[…] See 29 U.S.C. 481(a), (b), (d). The LMRDA further requires that “adequate safeguards to insure a fair election shall be provided, including the right of any candidate to have an observer at the polls and at the counting of the ballots,” 29 U.S.C. 481(c), and that the ballots and all other records pertaining to the election shall be preserved for one year following the election, 29 U.S.C. 481(e).