On This Page
[…] The term “concessions contract” includes but is not limited to every contract with the principal purpose of furnishing food, lodging, automobile fuel, souvenirs, newspaper stands, and/or recreational equipment, regardless of whether the services are of direct benefit to the Government, its personnel, or the general public.
Examples of concessions contracts that are generally covered by the Executive Order and the Department’s final rule include contracts with the Federal Government to operate souvenir shops in national parks or fast food restaurants in Federal buildings.
8 Q. What is a “contract or contract-like instrument entered into with the Federal Government in connection with Federal property or lands and related to offering services for Federal employees, their dependents, or the general public”?