Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] 5 U.S.C. §8129(b) states "Adjustment or recovery by the United States may not be made when incorrect payment has been made to an individual who is without fault and when adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." The clause "defeat the purpose of this subchapter" means defeat the purpose of benefits under the FECA. The purpose of the FECA is to provide at least a subsistence income for beneficiaries.