Division of Federal Employees' Compensation (DFEC)
[…] (2) With respect to filing suit to enforce collection of other debts, 28 U.S.C. §2415(a) provides that any such action shall be barred unless filed within six years after the right of action accrues or within one year after a final administrative decision has been rendered on the matter, whichever is later. The date the overpayment first occurred represents the date the "right of action accrues." However, 28 U.S.C. §2416(c) provides that as long as "facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances," the six-year period will be tolled.
The ECAB stated that the OWCP was not barred by the six-year period of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. §2415 from recovering an overpayment of compensation made more than six years before the Office determined there was an overpayment.