U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Eligible survivors may receive lump sum compensation, if applicable. Those “occupational illnesses” covered by the EEOICPA are specifically described in § 7384l(15) of the Act as “covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in section 7384l(9)(B)[1] of this title, specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.” 42 U.S.C. § 7384l(15). There are no provisions under the EEOICPA to cover any other illnesses, even if that illness may be related to employment at a covered facility.