U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   OFFICE OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROGRAMS
[…] The statute clearly provides that a covered employee, or the survivor(s) of that covered employee if he or she is deceased, shall receive compensation in the amount of $150,000.000. 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(a)(1). This one-time payment of $150,000.00 is the only lump-sum amount provided for under Part B of EEOICPA, and only one lump-sum payment may be made either to or on behalf of a covered employee, regardless of how many occupational illnesses a covered employee may have contracted, or how many avenues of eligibility he or she satisfies. The statute at 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e) explicitly provides that “[i]n the case of a covered employee who is deceased at the time of payment of compensation. . .[i]f the covered employee is survived by a spouse who is living at the time of payment, such payment shall be made to such surviving spouse.” It is only when “[t]here is no surviving spouse” that “such payment shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.” See also 20 C.F.R. § 30.501(a).