U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR   EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS ADMINISTRATION
[…] Section 30.316(a) of those regulations further states, “If the claimant does not file a written statement that objects to the recommended decision and/or requests a hearing within the period of time allotted in § 30.310, or if the claimant waives any objections to all or part of the recommended decision, the FAB will issue a decision accepting the recommendation of the district office, either in whole or in part.” 20 C.F.R. § 30.316(a). On March 9, 2006, the FAB received written notification from you waiving any and all objections to the recommended decision.

Pursuant to § 7385s-4(a) of EEOICPA, “A determination under Part B that a Department of Energy contractor employee is entitled to compensation under that part for an occupational illness shall be treated for purposes of this part as a determination that the employee contracted that illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(a). You received an award for compensation under Part B for chronic beryllium disease; therefore it is determined that you are a covered DOE contractor employee who contracted chronic beryllium disease through exposure at a DOE facility.