Statement of Reasons
[…] The complainant further alleged that the Current Trusteeship should be dissolved because it is unlawful, politically motivated, and without basis in fact. A trusteeship established pursuant to the international union’s constitution and authorized or ratified by the international after a fair hearing is presumed valid for the first 18 months and will be set aside only upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under the LMRDA. See 29 U.S.C. § 464(c); 29 C.F.R. § 458.28. The purposes allowable under the LMRDA include: “correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 462; 29 C.F.R. § 458.26.
The Department’s investigation established that the Current Trusteeship, which was imposed on November 13, 2013, is entitled to a presumption of validity. First, the Current Trusteeship has been in place for less than 18 months.