Statement of Reasons
[…] A member in good standing of Local 524 of the United Association of Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada (UA) filed a complaint on April 21, 2015 with the Secretary of Labor challenging the validity of the trusteeship imposed on the local by the UA. The Complaint alleged that the UA did not follow the procedures outlined in the UA Constitution in imposing the trusteeship and imposed the trusteeship for an invalid purpose under section 302 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. § 462.

The LMRDA allows trusteeships for the purposes of "correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization." 29 U.S.C. § 462. A trusteeship established by a parent body in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws is presumed valid for eighteen months from the date of its establishment and is not subject to attack during such period except by clear and convincing proof