U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Section 401(g) of the Act provides that “[no] moneys received by any labor organization by way of dues, assessment, or similar levy . . . shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in an election . . . .” However, 29 CFR § 452.73(a) provides that a union is not prohibited from assuming the cost of distributing on an equal basis campaign literature submitted to the union by the candidates . . . .” Additionally, 29 CFR § 452.67 states “[w]hen the organization or its officers authorize distribution of campaign literature on behalf of any candidate, similar distribution under the same conditions must be made for any other candidate, if he requests it.” Moreover, 29 CFR § 452.69 provides that “[e]ach candidate must be treated equally with respect to the expense of such distribution.”