U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Incumbent candidate for Vice President, reimbursed the employer by writing a personal check for $6.00 (this $6.00 amount was determined by – 10 cents per copy). A controlling principle of the LMRDA is that unions should retain independent authority to remedy violations before the Department’s intervention into internal union matters. As such, the union’s Election Judge remedied the violation pre-election, and therefore, there is no violation of the LMRDA that may have affected the outcome of the election. See 29 U.S.C. § 482(b)(“The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe a violation of this title occurred and has not been remedied, he shall … bring a civil action against the labor organization…”).
You alleged that candidate violated the LMRDA by distributing a campaign email that included an endorsement from a former CWA International vice president.