U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The investigation disclosed that the Union’s Election Committee extended the voting period after consulting the Department’s publication, Conducting Local Union Officer Elections: A Guide for Election Officials, which suggests a longer period for the return of ballots. Because the closure of several mail processing plants was delaying mail delivery in the area, the Election Committee also extended the deadline to allow the greatest number of members enough time to receive, vote, and return their ballots in time for the tally.
Additionally, 29 CFR §452.102 mandates that “ballots must be mailed to the members no later than fifteen days prior to the date when they must be mailed back in order to be counted.” Under the circumstances and the regulations, the Election Committee’s decision to institute a deadline later than fifteen days after mailing was not a clearly unreasonable application of Article 6, Section 5.D of the constitution and bylaws.