U.S. Department of Labor
[…] of the WAT rule, the union interpreted the term “jurisdiction” to only include work
performed under the union’s collective bargaining agreements (CBA), rather than the
union’s geographical jurisdiction.
The Department’s interpretive regulations presume that unions may apply a working-
at-the-trade candidate qualification. In particular, the regulations state that “it would
ordinarily be reasonable for a union to require candidates to be employed at the trade
or even to have been so employed for a reasonable period.” 29 C.F.R. § 452.41. And,
this regulation further explains that “[a WAT rule] should not be so inflexible as to
disqualify those members who are familiar with the trade but who because of illness,
economic conditions, or other good reasons are temporarily not working.” 29 C.F.R. §
452.41. Moreover, it is recognized that union officials and employees should not be
prevented from running for office or seeking re-election because their service to the
union may limit their ability to satisfy the WAT rule. See Brock v. Local 630, Int’l