U.S. Department of Labor
[…] who have not exhausted their internal union remedies. See Martin v. Local 480, Int’l
Brotherhood of Teamsters, 946 F.2d 457, 461 (6th Cir. 1991). However, this same allegation
was properly exhausted and presented to the Department by another Local 600
member’s complaint.
The Department did investigate this allegation in response to his complaint and
determined that the union’s treatment of incumbent officers was reasonable.
Specifically, the Department’s regulations presume that it is reasonable for a union to
apply a WAT rule to candidate eligibility. See 29 C.F.R. § 452.41. Further, “[a WAT
rule] should not be so inflexible as to disqualify those members who are familiar with
the trade but who because of illness, economic conditions, or other good reasons are
temporarily not working.” 29 C.F.R. § 452.41. It is also recognized that union officials
and employees should not be prevented from running for office or seeking re-election
because their service to the union may limit their ability to satisfy the WAT rule. See
Brock v.