U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The Department’s interpretative regulations recognize that an eligibility requirement restricting the ability of supervisors to be candidates may be a reasonable qualification requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 452.47. LIUNA has such a rule in its “Guide for Local Union Judges of Election, Officers and Members” which states, in part, that a candidate is disqualified if “[h]e or she is a supervisor on a permanent basis for his or her employer.” The Union’s supervisory disqualification rule follows the criterion set forth by the Department in 29 C.F.R. § 452.47 which states in part,
[S]upervisors include individuals “having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”
The investigation revealed that the Union precluded you from candidacy based on its finding that you were a supervisor. The regulations, and cases cited therein, distinguish supervisors from foremen or leadmen and others.