U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The Department of Labor (Department) conducted an investigation of your allegations. As a result of the investigation, the Department concluded, with respect to each of your specific allegations, that no violation of the LMRDA occurred or that there was no violation that may have affected the outcome of the election.
You alleged that the local failed to hold its election by secret ballot when Sal Rodriguez, successful candidate for Local Chairman, collected ballots from members by use of intimidation. This allegation was not substantiated by the investigation. Section 401(b) of the LMRDA, requires local unions to elect their officers by secret ballot. 29 U.S.C. § 481(b). Section 3(k) of the LMRDA defines secret ballot as the "expression by ballot, voting machine, or otherwise . . . cast in such a manner that the person expressing such a choice cannot be identified with the choice expressed." 29 U.S.C. § 402(k). Ballot secrecy may be assured in elections conducted by mail ballot by the use of a double envelope system for return of the voted ballots. 29 CFR § 452.97. The investigation disclosed that the challenged election was conducted by mail ballot.