U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The audit disclosed a violation of this requirement. The Labor Organization Annual Report (Form LM-3) Local 8A for fiscal year ending June 30, 2006, was deficient in the following areas:
Disbursements to Officers
Local 8A did not report the names of some officers and the total amounts of payments to them or on their behalf in Item 24 (All Officers and Disbursements to Officers). The union must report in Item 24 all persons who held office during the year regardless of whether they received any payments from the union. "Officer" is defined in section 3(n) of the LMRDA (29 U.S.C. 402) as "any constitutional officer, any person authorized to perform the functions of president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other executive functions of a labor organization, and any member of its executive board or similar governing body."
The union must report most direct disbursements to Local 8A officers and some indirect disbursements made on behalf of its officers in Item 24. A "direct disbursement" to an officer is a payment made to an officer in the form of cash, property, goods, services, or other things of value.