Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998; Final Rule
[…] None of these 
changes is intended to alter the meaning of this section.

Section 37.30  What specific wording must the notice contain?

    This section contains the same requirements as 29 CFR 34.23(a)(5). 
Both the introductory language and the notice have been rewritten 
consistent with plain-language guidelines. Also, references to JTPA 
have been replaced by references to WIA Title I, and the time frame 
within which a recipient must process a complaint has been extended to 
90 days, consistent with the changes included in this Interim Final 
Rule. See the discussion of Section 37.76 in this preamble; see also 
the notice in Section 37.30 of the Interim Final Rule.
    The rewritten notice states that the recipient must not 
discriminate on the basis of "citizenship/status as a lawfully 
admitted immigrant authorized to work in the United States." This 
change has been made to convey more accurately the definition of 
"discrimination on the ground of citizenship" contained in Section 
37.4.
    The notice contains references to a document entitled a "Notice of 
Final Action." As discussed in Section 37.76 of this preamble, the