Legislative History of the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5851
[…] Id. The actual language of the amendments to the Act, however, does not make an appeal right to an ALJ on this kind of dismissal clear, and the current regulations do not contemplate an initial determination on whether an investigation should be conducted.

   [ EDITOR'S NOTE: Subsequent to preparation of this analysis, the Employment Standards Administration published for notice and comment proposed amendments to the regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 24 to implement the 1992 amendments to the ERA. Proposed section 24.5 provides for special procedures applicable only to investigations under the Energy Reorganization Act. Subparagraph (d)(1) of that proposed regulation provides:

    (d)(1) Whenever the Administrator dismisses a complaint pursuant to this section without completion of an investigation, the Administrator shall give notice of the dismissal, which shall contain a statement of reasons therefor, by certified mail to the complainant, the respondent, and their representatives. At the same time the Administrator shall file with the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Department of Labor, a copy of the complaint and a copy of the notice of dismissal. The notice of dismissal shall include notice that the dismissal shall become the final order of the Secretary denying the complaint unless within five business days of its receipt the complainant files with the Chief Administrative Law Judge by facsimile (fax), telegram, hand delivery, or next-day delivery service, a request for a hearing on the complaint.

   59 Fed. Reg. 12510 (Mar. 16, 1994).]