Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions - 2016
[…] Plaintiff did not request a hearing, so the OSHA findings became final. Later Plaintiff filed a variety of state law claims in state court based in wrongful termination/public policy claims. The railroad removed the case to federal court and moved for dismissal based on res judicata and collateral estoppel.

    The district court granted the motion after taking judicial notice of DOL’s decisions, which were part of the public record. The FRSA contains an election of remedies provision at 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f) that provides that “[a]n employee may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.” In this case the new actions were based on the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad and the Plaintiff had elected his remedy by filing a complaint with OSHA and exhausting his remedy by letting the adverse determination became final. That barred the state law actions.