Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions - 2016
[…] The railroad did not investigate; instead it told him to return to work in the car. Plaintiff refused to do so and was taken out of service and then terminated. He filed an FRSA complaint. He also filed an ADA complaint for disability discrimination and retaliation.

    The railroad moved for judgment on the pleadings on the FRSA count on the grounds that the FRSA’s election of remedies provision worked to bar the complaint because the Plaintiff had pursued the ADA complaint as well. That provision, 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f), provides that “An employee may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.”

    The district court denied the motion. It found the Fourth Circuit’s discussion in Lee v. Norfolk S. Ry. , 802 F.3d 627 (4th Cir. 2015) persuasive.