Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions - 2016
[…] Such relief includes, inter alia , “compensatory damages, including compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs , expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” Id . § 20109(e)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Section 20109 is silent, however, on a prevailing employer ’s ability to cover costs.

       The FRSA further states that enforcement actions shall be governed under the Department of Labor complaint procedure set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b). Pursuant to that section, if the Secretary of Labor determines that an FRSA violation has occurred, then “at the request of the complainant ,” the Secretary shall assess against the violator “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys’ and expert witness fees) reasonably incurred, as determined by the Secretary of Labor, by the complainant for, or in connection with,” the bringing of the complaint. Id . § 42121(b)(3)(B)(iii) (emphasis added).