USDOL/OALJ Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest
[…] Rhode v. City of West Lafayette, 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 6996 (7th Cir. Apr. 5, 1994) (DOL Case NO. 91-SWD-3)

The court found that the federal appellate courts have exclusive original jurisdiction for review of the Secretary's final decisions in cases arising under the SWDA and the CWA. Under the SWDA, "judicial review of the Secretary's decision may be obtained only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia"; other federal courts of appeals may review the Secretary's final decisions under limited circumstances. 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 6996, at 2. See 42 U.S.C. § 6976.

Similarly, under the CWA, a person can obtain judicial review of a final Secretary's decision only in "the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts such businesses." 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 6996, at 2, citing 33 U.S.C. § 1367, 1369.

[Nuclear & Environmental Digest VIII C 2]
SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION IN COURT OF APPEALS OVER CERCLA MATTER WHERE DOL ALSO RESOLVED CLAIMS THAT AROSE UNDER STATUTES PERMITTING DIRECT REVIEW BY THE COURT OF APPEALS