USDOL/OALJ Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802 (1973)." The Board continued:

    The employer's clear and convincing evidence burden is in the nature of an affirmative defense and arises only when the complainant has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employer discriminated, at least in part, because of protected activity. See Kester v. Carolina Power and Light Co., ARB No. 02 007, ALJ No. 00 ERA 31, slip op. at 8 (ARB Sept. 30, 2003). The ALJ here appears to have confused the Secretary of Labor's gatekeeping, investigative duties with her adjudicative role. Compare 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (b)(3)(B) (If, after filing the complaint but before the hearing, an ERA complainant makes a "prima facie" case that his protected activity contributed to the unfavorable personnel action, the Secretary shall not investigate the complaint "if the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [protected activity].") with 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (b)(3)(D)(In the adjudicatory phase of the litigation, if the complainant demonstrates a violation of the ERA, the Secretary may nevertheless not grant relief "if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [protected activity]." See also Kester, slip op. at 5 6.

Slip op. at n.2.

[Nuclear & Environmental Whistleblower Digest XI D 2]
DUAL MOTIVE ANALYSIS; TRIGGER BY DIRECT OR CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE

In Pafford v.