DIVISION XI -- BURDEN OF PROOF AND PRODUCTION
[…] The APA standard of proof "is the traditional preponderance-of-the-evidence standard." Steadman v. SEC , 450 U.S. 91, 102 (1981) (construing the provision at Section 556(d) that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof"); OFCCP v. Greenwich Collieries , 512 U.S. 267 (1994) (reaffirming Steadman and repudiating assertion in NLRB v. Transportation Management Corp. , 462 U.S. 393 (1983), that the proponent of the agency order has the burden of production and the respondent has the burden of persuasion).