JUDGES' BENCHBOOK:
[…] The Board has upheld an ALJ's admission of a claimant's criminal record and history of lying where the ALJ determined that this evidence was relevant to his claim of stress disorder, since in diagnosing the claimant's psychiatric conditions, the doctors relied on what the claimant told them. Houghton v. Marcom, Inc. , (BRB Nos. 99-0809 and 99-1315)(April 25, 2000)(Unpublished)(criminal record and history of lying were properly admitted as this evidence was relevant to claimant's trustworthiness as a witness), 33 BRBS 711 (ALJ) (1999)..
23.7 ALJ MAY DRAW INFERENCES BASED ON EVIDENCE PRESENTED
Section 557 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. � 557, applies when hearings are conducted in accordance with 5 U.S.C. � 556. Section 557(c)(3)(A), requires that decisions rendered under the APA include a statement of "findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record." The rule is designed to allow reviewing bodies to carry out their function of determining whether decisions have been made according to the applicable statutes. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. v. Wichita Bd. of Trade , 412 U.S. 800 (1973).