Section 422(b) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 932(b), further provides that "an employer, other than an operator of a coal mine" shall be liable for benefits payable to "any employee of such employer to the extent such employee is engaged in the transportation of coal or in coal mine construction." Finally, Sec. 422(i), 30 U.S.C. 932(i), provides criteria for assessing liability against successor operators. Beyond these general rules, however, the Department's authority to impose liability on coal mine operators is extraordinarily broad. Section 422(h), 30 U.S.C. 932(h), directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations to "establish standards, which may include appropriate presumptions, for determining whether pneumoconiosis arose out of employment in a particular coal mine or mines," and to "establish standards for apportioning liability for benefits * * * among more than one operator, where such apportionment is appropriate." Since it began administering the black lung benefits program in 1973, the Department has consistently sought to impose liability on the operator that most recently employed the miner, provided certain other conditions are met.