Subpart G henceforth will govern only the adjudication of issues of operator liability. 20 CFR 725.491-.495. The material in current Sec. 725.494 will be moved to Sec. 725.606. The material in current Sec. 725.495 will be moved to part 726. Sections 725.491-.495 will be amended to effectuate Congress's intent that coal mine operators bear liability to the maximum extent feasible. The Black Lung Benefits Act contains three substantive provisions relevant to the potential liability of individual coal mine operators. Section 3(d) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act, 30 U.S.C. 802(d), provides that the term " `operator' means any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine." Section 422(b) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 932(b), further provides that "an employer, other than an operator of a coal mine" shall be liable for benefits payable to "any employee of such employer to the extent such employee is engaged in the transportation of coal or in coal mine construction."