It encourages the expeditious and timely development of the parties' positions by focusing much of that development at the district level. Consequently, the regulation promotes the same policy goals as some of the current regulations in excluding or limiting the admission of otherwise relevant evidence. The proposed regulation also affects the conduct of formal hearings by administrative law judges, which are governed by the APA. 5 U.S.C. 554(a). Section 556(d) provides in pertinent part: * * * Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence. * * * A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. 5 U.S.C. 556(d).