Paragraph (a) recognizes that the owners of sole proprietorships and the principals in partnerships are directly liable for the debts incurred by their companies. Moreover, as the Fourth Circuit noted in cKee, such individuals are "unquestionably operators." 845 F.2d at 72. Paragraph (b) implements Sec. 423(d) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 933(d). That statutory section provides that where an operator is a corporation that has failed to secure its liability for benefits under the Act, the president, secretary, and treasurer of such corporation "shall be severally personally liable, jointly with such corporation, for any benefit which may accrue under this title in respect to any disability which may occur to any employee of such corporation while it shall so fail to secure the payment of benefits as required by this section." Although such officers do not meet the definition of the term "operator" (Sec. 725.491), they may be held liable for the payment of benefits once the corporation has been determined to be the responsible operator.