USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] In National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) , ARB No. 12-027, ALJ No. 2011-CBV-3 (ARB Dec. 19, 2013), NASA sought a variance from the collectively bargained wages for custodial services at the Johnson Space Center. The contract had expired by the time the ARB issued its decision, but the ARB went ahead and decided the appeal. The ARB explained:

    � The ARB has held that once the contract at issue expired, the case becomes moot because the relief accorded under the SCA is prospective only. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(c) ("variance decisions do not have application retroactive to the commencement of the contract."); In re Ceres Gulf Inc., ARB No. 96-192, ALJ Nos. 1993-CBV-001, 1995-CBV-001; slip op. at 2 (ARB Jan. 6, 1998). In this case, NASA's contract with INC expired on February 28, 2013, at the end of the second, one-year option.