In response, the Administrator reiterates that under 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(f), a contractor must actually pay its employees in accordance with the CBA applicable to the predecessor contract for Section 4(c) to render that CBA’s rates the required for the successor contract period. Because Innovair did not pay its employees in accordance to CBA 3 during the course of the predecessor contract, the Administrator determined that CBA 3’s wage rates and fringe benefits were not the SCA-required wage rates and fringe benefits during the extension period.
  • * * *
  •      Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(f) provides that “Section 4(c) will be operative only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor’s [CBA].” Innovair became its own successor when GSA extended the Contract from May 1, 2019, to September 30, 2019. Thus, Innovair was required to not pay less than the wages and fringe benefits its employees would have received under the predecessor contract.