USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] The ARB began by citing the applicable regulatory requirements:

       An H-1B nonimmigrant worker must be paid the “required wage,” which is the higher of the actual wage or the prevailing wage for the occupation in which the H-1B worker is employed. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(a)(1). An H-1B worker must be paid, at least monthly, one-twelfth of his or her annual required rate. Specifically, the “required wage must be paid to the employee, cash in hand, free and clear, when due . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(1). For salaried employees, such as Gangjee and Horn, “wages will be due in prorated installments . . . paid no less often than monthly . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(4). See also Requirements for Employers Using Non-immigrants on H-1B Visas, 59 Fed.