USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] The ARB agreed with the WHD Administrator that "where the prevailing wage is readily ascertainable, it would be inefficient to mandate resort to ETA." Slip op. at 11. The ARB agreed with the ALJ that FOH provision was not controlling in light of the regulation.

    The Respondents argued that the ALJ erred by reviewing the validity of the PWDs because the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 655.840(c) states that "[u]under no circumstances shall the administrative law judge determine the validity of the wage determination…." The ARB stated that the Respondents had taken this language out of context because that language appears to pertain solely to review of a PWD obtained from ETA. Moreover, the ARB noted that the ALJ had not assessed "the accuracy or validity of the wage determination but instead considered the