Decisions of the Administrative Review Board
[…] On or about May 28, 2008, the Complainant filed a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division alleging H-1B violations. In June 2008, WHD informed the Complainant that it had determined that there was no reasonable cause to conduct an investigation because the Complainant had not shown a violation within the 12 months preceding his complaint. The Complainant requested an ALJ hearing, and the ALJ issued an order to show cause why the matter should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction under 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(2), which provides that no hearing or appeal is available where "the Administrator determines that an investigation on a complaint is not warranted." The Complainant argued that his hearing request was distinguishable because the decision not to investigate was based on timeliness rather than the substance of the complaint. The Complainant argued that he was entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period.