La Grande v. Owens Corning, ARB No. 2022-0025, ALJ No. 2022-WPC-00001 (ARB Apr. 12, 2022) (per curiam) (Order Dismissing Complaint)
[…] Id. at 6.
In affirming the ALJ, the ARB noted that the Respondent was repeatedly warned by its attorneys of the posting requirements and the Respondent’s representative testified that the Respondent was aware of the notice posting requirements even if it did not have physical control of the worksites, but the Respondent did not post the notices at the worksites. Id. at 7. The ARB stated that the Respondent’s “impossibility argument . . . is explicitly recognized by” 20 C.F.R. § 655.734(a)(1)(A), which requires notices to be posted “in at least two conspicuous locations at each place of employment where any H-1B nonimmigrant will be employed (whether such place of employment is owned or operated by the employer or by some other person or entity).” Id. (emphasis in original).