USDOL/OALJ Reporter
[…] • Mothershead v. Delphi Corp. , ARB No. 10-120, ALJ No. 2007-SOX-84 (ARB Apr. 26, 2012)
    Final Decision and Order PDF
    Summary :

    BANKRUPTCY; WHERE PROOF OF CLAIM FILED WITH BANKRUPTCY COURT BY COMPLAINANT'S SOLELY OWNED COMPANY INCLUDED THE BASIS FOR THE SOX WHISTLEBLOWER COMPLAINT, BANKRUPTCY DISCHARGE OF THE COMPANY'S CLAIM ALSO BARRED COMPLAINANT'S SOX CLAIM AS AN INDIVIDUAL

    In Mothershead v. Delphi Corp. , ARB No. 10-120, ALJ No. 2007-SOX-84 (ARB Apr. 26, 2012), the ARB noted that

    Under Section 1141(d)(1)(A) of Title 11, the Bankruptcy Code, the effect of confirmation of a Chapter 11 reorganization plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." See also 11 U.S.C. 944(b)(1) ("[T]he debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when . . . the plan is confirmed."). The discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2).