Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] The ARB declined to reach the Respondents' remaining arguments unless and until they reached the ARB on a fully developed record.
CONCURRENCE; DISAGREEMENT WITH ADMINISTRATOR'S CLAIMED AUTHORITY TO DEBAR EMPLOYERS FOR MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATIONS IN UNCERTIFIED H-2A APPLICATIONS
Chief Judge Johnson concurred with the decision's result and analysis. He disagreed with the Administrator's claimed authority to debar Respondents for material misrepresentations in their uncertified H-2A applications. Chief Judge Johnson opined that the language of 20 C.F.R. § 655.182(a) constrained the Administrator's debarment power to instances where the employer "substantially violated a material term or condition of its temporary agricultural labor certification." He noted that a material misrepresentation is one defined "violation" which may arise in the process of applying for certification per 20 C.F.R. § 655.182(d)(4).