Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] “Each such violation involving the failure to pay an individual worker properly or to honor the terms or conditions of [the aforementioned H-2B forms] constitutes a separate violation.”
For violations related to wages, impermissible deductions, or prohibited fees and expenses, Section 503.23(b) provides that the Administrator may assess CMPs “that are equal to the difference between the amount that should have been paid and the amount that actually was paid to such worker(s),” subject to a maximum of $12,383. Back wages further the purposes of the H-2B program by reducing the employer’s incentive to bypass U.S. workers in order to hire H-2B workers who are more easily exploited.
Respondent challenged the ALJ’s imposition of CMPs.