Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] The ARB also ordered Respondent to pay CMPs for failing to pay the offered wage. The ALJ had reduced the Administrator’s initial assessment based on several mitigating factors, which included: (1) Respondent’s lack of a history of violations; (2) Respondent’s commitment to future compliance demonstrated by changes it made; (3) the relatively small size of Respondent’s business; and (4) the fact that U.S. workers were not harmed.
The ARB found that the ALJ erred in considering these factors because the Section 503.23(e) factors only apply to Section 503.23(d), and do not apply to Section 503.23(b) wage violations. For wage violations, the Administrator may assess CMPs equal to the back wages owed. In addition, Section 503.23(a) states that “[e]ach such violation involving the failure to pay an individual worker properly or to honor the terms or conditions of [the aforementioned H-2B forms] constitutes a separate violation.” The ARB further found that the H-2B regulations do not provide for an employer’s business size, revenue, or financial hardship as a mitigating factor.