Administrative Review Board Decisions
[…] While the appeals were pending with the ARB, Complainant submitted an email to the ALJ noting a calculation error in the litigation costs awarded to Complainant. The ALJ subsequently issued an Indicative Ruling, observing that since the matter had been appealed, the ALJ lacked jurisdiction to issue further orders or rulings in the case, but that, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 18.94, if the Board were to remand the matter, the ALJ would amend the order to reflect the correct amount of litigation costs.

Section 18.94 provides that "[i]f a timely motion is made for relief that the judge lacks authority to grant because a petition for review has been docketed and is pending, the judge may [state] that the judge would grant the motion if the reviewing body remands for that purpose." The ARB remanded the case to the ALJ to issue an order consistent with the Indicative Ruling.

Kovarik v. Groundwater & Environmental Services, Inc., ARB No. 2024-0024, ALJ No. 2023-PSI-00004 (ARB Feb. 16, 2024) (Notice of Administrative Closure)