Current Tips Regulations
[…] The 2021 Dual Jobs final rule addressed the circumstances under which an employer can take a partial credit against its minimum wage obligations based on the tips received by employees.
On October 29, 2024, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit issued a decision in Restaurant Law Center v. U.S. Department of Labor, 115 F.4th 396 (5th Cir. 2024), superseded on reh’g (5th Cir. Oct. 29, 2024), vacating portions of the Department’s 2021 Dual Jobs Final Rule, with the effect of reinstating the Department’s original Dual Jobs regulation.
The operative version of 29 C.F.R. 531.56(e) is thus the original Dual Jobs regulation that was in place on December 27, 2021, prior to the 2021 Dual Jobs Final Rule. That regulation provides:
In some situations an employee is employed in a dual job, as for example, where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter. In such a situation the employee, if he customarily and regularly receives at least $30 a month in tips for his work as a waiter, is a tipped employee only with respect to his employment as a waiter. He is employed in two occupations, and no tip credit can be taken for his hours of employment in his occupation of maintenance man.
Such a situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.
The Department will continue to update informational materials in light of the Fifth Circuit’s decision.
Additional Procedural Background