ENTERPRISE COVERAGE – FLSA
[…] (b) Pending issuance of a revised coverage bulletin, 29 CFR 779.240 through 779.243 continue as valid interpretations of the phrase in section 3(s): “…or employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person....” The reference in section 3(s) as amended in 1974 to enterprises having “employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce,” as in the case of the prior reference in the Act as amended in 1961 to enterprises in the activities of which “employees are so engaged,” simply