Petitioner Type: State
[…] certification of eligibility under Section 222(a) of
the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a), and such supply or
production is related to the article that was the
basis for such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm (or subdivision)
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20
percent of the production or sales of the workers'
firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the
firm (or subdivision) described in paragraph (2)
contributed importantly to the workers' separation or
threat of separation.
Section 222(c)(4) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c)(4),
defines the term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and
supplies directly to another firm (or subdivision) component
parts for articles that were the basis for a certification of
eligibility under subsection (a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of
a group of workers employed by such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a Trade
Adjustment Assistance for Workers (TAA) and Alternative Trade
Adjustment Assistance (ATAA) petition dated May 4, 2022 and
filed on May 5, 2022 by a state workforce office, on behalf of