Petitioner Type: State
[…] of eligibility under Section 222(a) of the Act, 19 U.S.C.
§ 2272(a), and such supply or production is related to the
article that was the basis for such certification; and
(3) either
(A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component
parts it supplied to the firm (or subdivision) described
in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the
production or sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm
(or subdivision) described in paragraph (2) contributed
importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation.
Section 222(c)(4) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c)(4), defines
the term "Supplier" as "a firm that produces and supplies directly
to another firm (or subdivision) component parts for articles that
were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection
(a) [of Section 222 of the Act] of a group of workers employed by
such other firm."
The investigation was initiated in response to a Trade
Adjustment Assistance for Workers (TAA) and Alternative Trade
Adjustment Assistance (ATAA) petition dated April 27, 2022, and
filed on April 28, 2022, by a State Workforce Office on behalf of