« back to search results
[…] In order to be considered eligible to apply for adjustment
assistance under Section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974, the group
of workers seeking certification (or on whose behalf
certification is being sought) must work for a "firm" or
appropriate subdivision that produces an article. The definition
of a firm includes an individual proprietorship, partnership,
joint venture, association, corporation (including a development
corporation), business trust, cooperative, trustee in
bankruptcy, and receiver under decree of any court.

Per 20 C.F.R. 618.110, Article means "a tangible good or an
intangible good sold or produced by a firm. The good must be the
subject of the sale or production, and not an object that is
produced incidentally to the sale or production. An article can
be measured in individual production units or commercial
production units, such as with commodities. Sale of an article
is the means by which revenue is generated, accumulated, or
calculated."

During the investigation, the Department obtained
information that revealed that the workers' firm does not
produce an article within the meaning of Section 222(a) or
Section 222(b) of the Act; rather, the worker's firm is engaged
in activities related to the supply of logistical, warehousing,