« back to search results
[…] In order to be considered eligible to apply for adjustment
assistance under Section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974, the group of
workers seeking certification (or on whose behalf certification is
being sought) must work for a "firm" or appropriate subdivision that
produces an article. The definition of a firm includes an individual
proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation
(including a development corporation), business trust, cooperative,
trustee in bankruptcy, and receiver under decree of any court.

Per 20 C.F.R. 618.110, Article means "a tangible good or an
intangible good sold or produced by a firm. The good must be the
subject of the sale or production, and not an object that is produced
incidentally to the sale or production. An article can be measured in
individual production units or commercial production units, such as
with commodities. Sale of an article is the means by which revenue is
generated, accumulated, or calculated."

The investigation revealed that the workers' firm is not
"BetaSeed" and is not a sugar beet seed supplier, as indicated in
the petition.

The investigation revealed that the workers' firm does not
produce an article within the meaning of Section 222(a) or Section