« back to search results
[…] in Guadalajara, Mexico.

In order to be considered eligible to apply for adjustment
assistance under Section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974, the group
of workers seeking certification (or on whose behalf certification
is being sought) must work for a "firm" or appropriate subdivision
that produces an article. The definition of a firm includes an
individual proprietorship, partnership, joint venture,
association, corporation (including a development corporation),
business trust, cooperative, trustee in bankruptcy, and receiver
under decree of any court.

Per 20 C.F.R. 618.110, Article means "a tangible good or an
intangible good sold or produced by a firm. The good must be the
subject of the sale or production, and not an object that is
produced incidentally to the sale or production. An article can be
measured in individual production units or commercial production
units, such as with commodities. Sale of an article is the means
by which revenue is generated, accumulated, or calculated."

During the investigation, the Department obtained information
that revealed that the petition workers' firm does not produce an
article within the meaning of Section 222(a) or Section 222(b) of
the Act; rather, the workers' firm is engaged in activities related