« back to search results
[…] met. The investigation revealed that the workers' firm did not conduct business with a firm whose
workers were certified eligible to apply for TAA.

20% or Contributed Importantly Criterion

(3) either
(A) the workers firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm described
in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the
workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph (2)
contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation determined
under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component part supplied represented at least 20
percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the petition date,
or loss of business with the firm, during the 1-year period prior to the petition date, contributed
importantly to separations or threat of separation at the workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade
Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as, "a cause that is important but not
necessarily more important than any other cause."

The Department did not make a determination on whether the 20% or contributed