« back to search results
[…] either absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base
period. The representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters
immediately preceding the date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition."

The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has not been met. The
workers' firm reported that it did not increase imports of pressure water-jetting pumps,
equipment, systems, and accessories or like or directly competitive articles during the
relevant period under investigation.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as
"a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In
determining contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A)
Analysis of the impact of increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales
or production at the workers' firm must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether
there are one or more events, or factors, that lessen or sever the causal nexus between
the increase in imports and worker separations or threat of separation, and the decline
in sales and production at the workers' firm; (2) What percentage of the workers' firm
sales or production declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports; (3) What
percentage of the workers' firm customer(s) sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's increased imports; and (4) Whether there are other events or
factors that mitigate or amplify the impact of increased imports on the workers' firm. (B)
The impact may be determined using a quantitative or qualitative analysis."

The Department did not make a determination on whether the contributed importantly
criterion was met because the increased imports criterion was not met.

Shift/Acquisition Criterion
(2)(B)(i)(I) there has been a shift by the workers' firm to a foreign country in the
production of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles
which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or (II) such workers'
firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly
competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such
firm;

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(ii)(B), "Analysis of shift activity must generally
consist of a (1) Comparison of shift data on the petition date to shift data on the date
that is 1 year prior to the petition date; (2) Review of shift activity during the 1-year
period prior to the petition date; and (3) Review of evidence provided by the workers'
firm regarding shift activity scheduled to occur after the petition date."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii)(A), "Analysis of impact of shift activity on
worker separations must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or
more events or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity
and worker separations or threat of separation; (2) What percentage of the workers'
firm sales or production declines was attributable to the firm's shift activity; (3) Whether
operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or facilities decreased at the same or at
a greater rate than operations at the foreign facility or facilities; and (4) Whether there
are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the impact of shift activity on the
workers' firm."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(2)(ii), "Analysis of acquisition data must generally
consist of a (A) Comparison of acquisition data on the petition date to acquisition data
on the date that is 1 year prior to the petition date; (B) Review of acquisition data during
the 1-year period prior to the petition date; and (C) Review of evidence provided by the
workers' firm regarding acquisition activity scheduled to occur after the petition date."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(3)(i), "Analysis of impact of acquisition data on
worker separations must generally consist of determining: (A) Whether there are one or
more events or factors that lessen or sever the causal nexus between the acquisition
activity and worker separations or threat of separation; (B) What percentage of the
workers' firm sales or production declines was attributable to the firm's acquisition
activity; (C) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility or facilities
decreased at the same or at a greater rate than contractor or licensee operations in the
foreign country; and (D) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of acquisition activity on the workers' firm."

The Department determines that the shift/acquisition criterion has not been met. The
investigation revealed that the firm did not shift the production of high pressure water-
jetting pumps, equipment, systems, and accessories or like or directly competitive