« back to search results
[…] in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation determined under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component part supplied represented at least
20 percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date, or loss of business with the firm, during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date, contributed importantly to separations or threat of separation at the
workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed
importantly as, "a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any
other cause."

The Department did not make a determination on whether the 20% or contributed
importantly criterion was met because the supplier/downstream producer criterion was
not met.

For the Department to issue a certification for workers under Section 222(e) of the Act,