« back to search results
[…] The Department determines that the supplier/downstream producer criterion has not
been met.

20% or Contributed Importantly Criterion

(3) either
(A) the workers firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm
described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or sales
of the workers' firm; or (B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described
in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of
separation determined under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(d)(5) states that "the component part supplied represented at least
20 percent of the supplier's production or sales during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date, or loss of business with the firm, during the 1-year period prior to the
petition date, contributed importantly to separations or threat of separation at the
workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed
importantly as, "a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any
other cause."

The Department did not make a determination on whether the 20% or contributed