« back to search results
[…] (II)(aa) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles into which one or more
component parts produced by such firm are directly incorporated have
increased;
(bb) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced
directly using services supplied by such firm, have increased; AND

(III) imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced
outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles
incorporating one or more component parts produced by such firm have increased.
20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines increased imports to mean "that imports have increased
either absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base
period. The representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters
immediately preceding the date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition."

The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has not been met. The
workers' firm reported that it did not increase imports of pressure water-jetting pumps,
equipment, systems, and accessories or like or directly competitive articles during the
relevant period under investigation.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as
"a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In
determining contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A)
Analysis of the impact of increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales
or production at the workers' firm must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether