« back to search results
[…] appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are
threatened to become totally or partially separated.
The Department determines that the employment criterion has been met.

Supplier/Downstream Producer Criterion

(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a
group of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a), and such
supply or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such
certification (as defined in subsection (c) (3)and (4)); and Section 222(c)(4) of the Trade
Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Supplier" to mean "a firm that produces and
supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or services, used in the
production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that were the
basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers employed
by such other firm." Section 222(c)(3) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term "Downstream Producer" to mean "a firm that performs additional, value-added
production processes or services directly for another firm for articles or services with
respect to which a group of workers in such other firm has been certified under
subsection (a)." For purposes of this "Downstream Producer" definition, the Trade Act
provides that, ""¦value-added production processes or services include final assembly,
finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services."