Petitioner Type: State
[…] and threatened separations that occur, or are scheduled to occur, after the petition date."
The Department determines that the employment criterion has been met.
Supplier/Downstream Producer Criterion
(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a group
of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a), and such supply
or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such certification
(as defined in subsection (c) (3)and (4)); and
Section 222(c)(3) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Downstream
Producer" to mean "a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services
directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of workers in such
other firm has been certified under subsection (a)." For purposes of this "Downstream Producer"
definition, the Trade Act provides that, ""¦value-added production processes or services include
final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services."