Petitioner Type: State
[…] described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or
sales of the workers' firm; or
(B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph
(2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation
determined under paragraph (I).
20 C.F.R. 618.225(e)(5) states that the loss of business with the aforementioned firm
must occur during the 1-year period prior to the petition date to have contributed importantly to
separations or threat of separations at the workers' firm." Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20
C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as, "a cause that is important but not necessarily
more important than any other cause."
The Department determines that the contributed importantly criterion has been met.
Conclusion
After careful review of the facts obtained in the investigation, I determine that workers
of STTS USA, Inc., dba Satys Sealing & Painting USA, Portland, Oregon, who are engaged