Certified
[…] (II)(aa) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles into which one
or more component parts produced by such firm are directly incorporated have
increased;

(bb) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles which are produced
directly using services supplied by such firm, have increased; AND

(III) imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced
outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles
incorporating one or more component parts produced by such firm have increased.
20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines increased imports to mean "that imports have increased either
absolutely or relative to domestic production compared to a representative base period. The
representative base period will be 1 year consisting of the 4 quarters immediately preceding the
date that is 12 months prior to the date of the petition."

The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has not been met. The
investigation revealed that the workers' firm did not increase imports of refurbished electrical
equipment and parts, or articles like or directly competitive, between March 2019 and February
2021. Additionally, a survey of the major declining customer(s) of the workers' firm revealed
no import purchases of refurbished electrical equipment and parts, or articles like or directly
competitive, reported during the aforementioned period.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as "a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis of the impact of
increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production at the workers' firm