Certified
[…] subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to
become totally or partially separated.
The Department determines that the employment criterion has been met.

Supplier/Downstream Producer Criterion

(2) the workers' firm is a supplier or downstream producer to a firm that employed a group
of workers who received a certification of eligibility under subsection (a), and such supply
or production is related to the article or service that was the basis for such certification
(as defined in subsection (c) (3)and (4)); and
Section 222(c)(4) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the term "Supplier" to
mean "a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles,
or services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be,
that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers
employed by such other firm." Section 222(c)(3) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272(c), defines the
term "Downstream Producer" to mean "a firm that performs additional, value-added production
processes or services directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a
group of workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a)." For purposes of
this "Downstream Producer" definition, the Trade Act provides that, ""¦value-added production
processes or services include final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or
transportation services."