Certified
[…] The Department determines that the increased imports criterion has not been met. The
investigation revealed that the workers' firm did not increase imports of refurbished electrical
equipment and parts, or articles like or directly competitive, between March 2019 and February
2021. Additionally, a survey of the major declining customer(s) of the workers' firm revealed
no import purchases of refurbished electrical equipment and parts, or articles like or directly
competitive, reported during the aforementioned period.

Sec. 222(c) of the Trade Act and 20 C.F.R. 618.110 defines contributed importantly as "a
cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." In determining
contributed importantly, according to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(a)(2)(iv) "(A) Analysis of the impact of
increased imports on worker separations and declines in sales or production at the workers' firm
must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events, or factors, that
lessen or sever the causal nexus between the increase in imports and worker separations or threat
of separation, and the decline in sales and production at the workers' firm; (2) What percentage
of the workers' firm sales or production declines was attributable to the firm's increased imports;

(3) What percentage of the workers' firm customer(s) sales or production declines was attributable
to the firm's increased imports; and (4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or
amplify the impact of increased imports on the workers' firm. (B) The impact may be determined
using a quantitative or qualitative analysis."
The Department did not make a determination on whether the contributed importantly
criterion was met because the increased imports criterion was not met.

Shift/Acquisition Criterion

(2)(B)(i)(I) there has been a shift by the workers' firm to a foreign country in the production
of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles which
are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or

(II) such workers' firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that
are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which
are supplied by such firm;
According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(ii)(B), "Analysis of shift activity must generally
consist of a (1) Comparison of shift data on the petition date to shift data on the date that is 1 year
prior to the petition date; (2) Review of shift activity during the 1-year period prior to the petition
date; and (3) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding shift activity scheduled
to occur after the petition date."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(b)(2)(iii)(A), "Analysis of impact of shift activity on
worker separations must generally consist of determining: (1) Whether there are one or more events
or factors that sever or lessen the causal nexus between the shift activity and worker separations
or threat of separation; (2) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's shift activity; (3) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic facility
or facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than operations at the foreign facility or
facilities; and (4) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify the impact of
shift activity on the workers' firm."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(2)(ii), "Analysis of acquisition data must generally
consist of a (A) Comparison of acquisition data on the petition date to acquisition data on the date
that is 1 year prior to the petition date; (B) Review of acquisition data during the 1-year period
prior to the petition date; and (C) Review of evidence provided by the workers' firm regarding
acquisition activity scheduled to occur after the petition date."

According to 20 C.F.R. 618.225(c)(3)(i), "Analysis of impact of acquisition data on worker
separations must generally consist of determining: (A) Whether there are one or more events or
factors that lessen or sever the causal nexus between the acquisition activity and worker separations
or threat of separation; (B) What percentage of the workers' firm sales or production declines was
attributable to the firm's acquisition activity; (C) Whether operations at the workers' firm domestic
facility or facilities decreased at the same or at a greater rate than contractor or licensee operations
in the foreign country; and (D) Whether there are other events or factors that mitigate or amplify
the impact of acquisition activity on the workers' firm."

The Department determines that the shift/acquisition criterion has not been met. The
investigation revealed that the workers' firm did not shift the production of refurbished electrical
equipment and parts or like or directly competitive articles to a foreign country or acquire